Laches, as we have previously defined it, is an equitable defense to be applied where from delay, loss of evidence, and death, any judgment would be conjectural and difficult to do justice. For example, as the district court implicitly recognized, at that stage the mortgagee would not have incurred substantial attorneys' fees and costs so that Smith's initial offer to pay the debt would have been sufficient to cover the mortgage deficiency. Courts in this Circuit have sustained "insufficient documentation objections" resulting in the disallowance of claims. Section 147.53 states as follows: The person taking an acknowledgment shall certify that: (A) The person acknowledging appeared before him and acknowledged he executed the instrument; (B) The person acknowledging was known to the person taking the acknowledgment, or that the person taking the acknowledgment had satisfactory evidence that the person acknowledging was the person described in and who executed the instrument.